Is Ample Original Meal Shake Vanilla Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain oat powder
  • natural flavor
  • organic wheatgrass
  • organic barley grass

whole grain oat powder

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Coconut Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Whole Grain Oat Powder, Chicory Root Fiber, Pea Protein, Grass-fed Hydrolyzed Collagen Protein, Organic Sweet Potato Powder, Acacia Fiber, Macadamia Nut Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Dried Honey, Sea Salt, Organic Psyllium Husk, Lemon Juice Powder, Organic Wheatgrass, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Guar Gum, Cinnamon, Probiotic Blend (l. Acidophilus, L. Paracasei, B. Lactis, B. Infantis, L. Rhamnosus, Bacillus Coagulans), Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Extract. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Citrate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Magnesium Citrate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk, Coconut, And Macadamia Nuts.

Check Ample Original Meal Shake Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingSnacking