Is Ample Original Meal Shake Vanilla Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavor
  • calcium citrate
  • grass-fed hydrolyzed collagen protein

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Coconut Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Whole Grain Oat Powder, Chicory Root Fiber, Pea Protein, Grass-fed Hydrolyzed Collagen Protein, Organic Sweet Potato Powder, Acacia Fiber, Macadamia Nut Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Dried Honey, Sea Salt, Organic Psyllium Husk, Lemon Juice Powder, Organic Wheatgrass, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Guar Gum, Cinnamon, Probiotic Blend (l. Acidophilus, L. Paracasei, B. Lactis, B. Infantis, L. Rhamnosus, Bacillus Coagulans), Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Extract. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Citrate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Magnesium Citrate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk, Coconut, And Macadamia Nuts.

Check Ample Original Meal Shake Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingSnacking