Is Amstelvelder Premium Gouda Cheese Sprinkles, Premium Gouda Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • gouda cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, RENNET), > 2% POTATO STARCH (ANTI-CAKING).

Check Amstelvelder Premium Gouda Cheese Sprinkles, Premium Gouda Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttyButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladMeal Prep