Is Amy’s Organic Traditional Refried Beans, 15.4 oz (Case of 12) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic high oleic safflower

organic high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Amy's Organic Traditional Refried Beans 154 oz case of 12 is a vegetarian refried beans product made with organic pinto beans. It is also vegan-friendly. This product offers a convenient and large quantity option for those who enjoy traditional refried beans. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan, Organic Pinto Beans, Filtered Water, Organic Onions, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic,ganic Spices, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Produces Foods Containing Wheat, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Produces Foods Containing Wheat, Shellfish Or Eggs

Check Amy’s Organic Traditional Refried Beans, 15.4 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy’s Organic Traditional Refried Beans, 15.4 oz (Case of 12) is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal Prep