Is Amylu Andouille Chicken Sausages, Andouille Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural pork casing
  • chicken raised without antibiotics

natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken raised without antibiotics

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, PARSLEY, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, PAPRIKA, EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY, ONIONS, GARLIC, SALT, VINEGAR, NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Amylu Andouille Chicken Sausages, Andouille against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking