Is Amylu Caramelized Onion & White Cheddar Chicken Burger Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken
  • vegetable enzymes

organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory with a sweet note and creamy, melty contrast, offering a tender, juicy patty and slightly crisp exterior. Commonly used as a quick, simple sandwich or grilled entree for weeknight dinners and gatherings. Reviews frequently praise convenient preparation and consistent flavor, while occasional comments note size and reheating variability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Organic White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes), Organic Caramelized Onions (organic Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Organic Red Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Organic Spices, Organic Extract Of Rosemary, Organic Garlic. Contains: Milk.

Check Amylu Caramelized Onion & White Cheddar Chicken Burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
JuicyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingGrilling