Is Amylu Chicken Meatballs With Basil and Parmesan Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact, savory meatballs offer a tender, moist interior and lightly crisp exterior when pan-seared or baked; flavor leans mildly herbaceous with subtle savory depth. Commonly used atop pasta, in sandwiches, or as appetizer bites, they heat quickly for weeknight meals; reviewers praise convenience and taste, noting occasional variability in seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken raised without antibiotics, basil, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Pecorino Romano cheese (sheep's milk, salt, rennet), contains 2% or less of: kosher salt, spices, garlic, lemon powder, aquaresin of basil, vinegar, extract of rosemary. CONTAINS: Milk.

Check Amylu Chicken Meatballs With Basil and Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishDipping