Is Amylu Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef collagen casing
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • chicken raised without antibiotics

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
feta cheese
pasteurized cow's milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Spinach, Caramelized Onions, Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Extract of Rosemary, Vinegar, Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Amylu Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingBreakfastSandwich
Vegan? Amylu Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausages | Spoonful