Is Amylu White Cheddar & Jalapeno Charbroiled Chicken Burgers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic white cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Organic White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized organic milk, cheese cultures, sea salt, vegetable enzymes), Organic Jalapeño Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Vinegar, Organic Extract of Rosemary. Contains milk.

Check Amylu White Cheddar & Jalapeno Charbroiled Chicken Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep