Is Amy's Bowls Spaghetti Italiano With Veggie Meatballs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower
  • magnesium chloride

expeller pressed high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (organic Unbleached Durum Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Durum Wheat Flour, Filtered Water), Organic Tomato Puree, Filtered Water, Organic Yellow Onions, Organic Broccoli, Organic Zucchini, Organic Tofu (filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride), Organic Long-grain Red Rice, Organic Quinoa, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Green Lentils, Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Red Bell Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Basil, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Flax Seed Meal, Spices, Black Pepper, Organic Agave Nectar, Hickory Smoke Flavor, Yeast. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Amy's Bowls Spaghetti Italiano With Veggie Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyAcidic
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking