Is Amy's Bowls Spaghetti Italiano With Veggie Meatballs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower

expeller pressed high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (organic Unbleached Durum Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Durum Wheat Flour, Filtered Water), Organic Tomato Puree, Filtered Water, Organic Yellow Onions, Organic Broccoli, Organic Zucchini, Organic Tofu (filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride), Organic Long-grain Red Rice, Organic Quinoa, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Green Lentils, Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Red Bell Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Basil, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Flax Seed Meal, Spices, Black Pepper, Organic Agave Nectar, Hickory Smoke Flavor, Yeast. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Amy's Bowls Spaghetti Italiano With Veggie Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyAcidic
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking