Is AMY'S, CHEESE TORTELLINI BOWLS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized whole milk
  • organic lowfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTELLINI PASTA (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC SEMOLINA FLOUR, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET)], ORGANIC BREAD CRUMBS [ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SEA SALT], WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET)], RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, SALT, VINEGAR], ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, SPICES, ONION SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT), ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC PEAS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET)], MONTEREY JACK AND WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET]), ORGANIC SWEET RICE FLOUR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, SPICES.

Check AMY'S, CHEESE TORTELLINI BOWLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch