Is Amy's Gluten Free and Vegan Frozen Spanish Rice & Beans Enchilada Meal - 10oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soy
  • organic tofu

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory frozen entree delivers a bright, mildly spiced flavor with soft, tender components in a saucy texture. Often used as a quick microwave or oven entree, it serves as a convenient solo meal or easy side. Reviewers note convenience, consistent reheating, and mixed opinions on seasoning intensity, portability, and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Rice, Organic Pinto Beans, Organic Tomatoes, Filtered Water, Organic Corn, Organic Corn Tortillas (Organic White Corn Cooked In Water With A Trace Of Lime), Organic Onions, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Zucchini, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Organic Black Beans, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Spices, Sea Salt, Organic Tapioca Starch, Olives, Organic Garlic, Organic Green Chiles, (Vegan), : Organic White Rice, Organic Green Chiles

Check Amy's Gluten Free and Vegan Frozen Spanish Rice & Beans Enchilada Meal - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's Gluten Free and Vegan Frozen Spanish Rice & Beans Enchilada Meal - 10oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go