Is Amy's Gluten Free Bean & Cheese Burrito (Frozen) Vegetarian?

Description
A convenient frozen burrito offering savory, mildly spiced flavor and a soft, tender exterior with a warm, creamy interior; commonly used as a quick meal or snack reheated in a microwave or oven. Reviewers often cite easy preparation, reliable taste, and occasional uneven heating or minor soggy tortilla after microwaving.
Why it's not vegetarian
- without animal enzymes
- rennet
- microbial enzyme
without animal enzymes
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A convenient frozen burrito offering savory, mildly spiced flavor and a soft, tender exterior with a warm, creamy interior; commonly used as a quick meal or snack reheated in a microwave or oven. Reviewers often cite easy preparation, reliable taste, and occasional uneven heating or minor soggy tortilla after microwaving.
Ingredients
Organic Pinto Beans, Filtered Water, Organic Garbanzo Bean Flour, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Tomatoe Puree, Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheeses, Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Sea Salt, Annatto, Microbial Enzyme, (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Potato Starch, Organic Tapioca Starch, Expeller Pressed Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Onions, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Sorghum Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt, Spices, Organic Garlic, Contains Milk, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs
Check Amy's Gluten Free Bean & Cheese Burrito (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Gluten Free Bean & Cheese Burrito (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Amy's Gluten Free Bean & Cheese Burrito (Frozen) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll


