Is Amys Indian Vegetable Korma - 9.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- expeller pressed high oleic safflower
expeller pressed high oleic safflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Basmati Rice, Filtered Water, Organic Onions, Organic Peas, Organic Potatoes, Organic Coconut Milk (Organic Coconut, Water), Organic Cauliflower, Organic Carrots, Organic Black Urad Dal (Dal Is The Indian Word For Lentils, Beans Or Peas), Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Cashews, Organic Tomato Puree, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower And/Or Sunflower Oil, Organic Mung Dal (Dal Is The Indian Word For Lentils, Beans Or Peas), Organic Yellow Split Peas, Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Green Lentils, Organic Garlic, Organic Ginger Puree (Organic Ginger, Filtered Water), Organic Raisins, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Green Beans, Organic Almonds, Spices, Turmeric, Organic Mustard Seeds, Organic Jalapenos, Organic Black Pepper.
Check Amys Indian Vegetable Korma - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amys Indian Vegetable Korma - 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Where to buy
Amys Indian Vegetable Korma - 9.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


