Is Amy's Kitchen Gluten Free Vegetable Lasagne Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- parmesan cheeses
- organic butter
- pasteurised part-skim milk
- milk
- pasteurised whey
- ricotta cheese
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Vegetables (organic Tomato Pur�e (organic Tomatoes, Salt), Organic Zucchini, Organic Spinach, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Garlic) (42%), Organic Rice Pasta (organic Rice Flour, Water) (22%), Ricotta Cheese (pasteurised Whey (milk), Pasteurised Part-skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt) (13%), Part-skim Mozzarella And Parmesan Cheeses (pasteurised Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)) (3%), Organic Olive Oil, Organic Basil, Organic Butter (cream (milk), Salt), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Spices. Contains: Milk
Check Amy's Kitchen Gluten Free Vegetable Lasagne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Kitchen Gluten Free Vegetable Lasagne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


