Is Amy's Kitchen Meals for 2 - Tortellini with Mushrooms and Peas in Cream Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white cheddar
  • pasteuerized part-skim milk
  • organic lowfat milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • pasteurized whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • without animal enzymes
  • rennet
  • +3 more

white cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Tortellini (Organic Pasta (Organic Semolina Flour, Organic Wheat Flour, Filtered Water, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten), Filtered Water, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Bread Crumbs (Organic Wheat Flour, Filtered Water, Yeast, Sea Salt), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whey, Pasteuerized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Vinegar), Filtered Water, Onion Salt, Organic Garlic, Spices, Sea Salt), Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Peas, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), White Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Spices

Check Amy's Kitchen Meals for 2 - Tortellini with Mushrooms and Peas in Cream Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Amy's Kitchen Meals for 2 - Tortellini with Mushrooms and Peas in Cream Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep