Is Amy's Kitchen Organic Black Bean Chili, 14.7 oz (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic high oleic safflower
organic high oleic safflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Black Beans, Filtered Water, Organic Onions, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Green Chiles, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Lime Juice, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic, Black Pepper, This Product Made In A Facility That Produces Food Containing Wheat, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds
Check Amy's Kitchen Organic Black Bean Chili, 14.7 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Kitchen Organic Black Bean Chili, 14.7 oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Where to buy
Amy's Kitchen Organic Black Bean Chili, 14.7 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


