Is Amy's Kitchen Organic Vegetable Barley Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley
- gluten
organic barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Vegetables (Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Celery, Organic Leeks, Organic Zucchini, Organic Peas, Organic Garlic) (37%), Organic Barley (7%) (Gluten), Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Safflower Or Sunflower Oil, Bay Leaves, Organic Black Pepper.
Check Amy's Kitchen Organic Vegetable Barley Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Kitchen Organic Vegetable Barley Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
Where to buy
Amy's Kitchen Organic Vegetable Barley Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


