Is Amy's Made With Organic Corn & Tomatoes Enchilada Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, organic corn tortillas (organic white corn, water, trace of lime), organic monterey jack cheese (organic pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes), white cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes), organic onions, organic tomato purée, olives, organic sweet rice flour, expeller pressed high oleic safflower and/or sunflower oil, organic green chiles, spices, organic bell peppers, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, culture, salt, annatto, enzymes), sea salt, organic garlic. contains milk.

Check Amy's Made With Organic Corn & Tomatoes Enchilada Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish