Is Amy's Made With Organic Corn & Tomatoes Enchilada Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic monterey jack cheese
  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, organic corn tortillas (organic white corn, water, trace of lime), organic monterey jack cheese (organic pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes), white cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes), organic onions, organic tomato purée, olives, organic sweet rice flour, expeller pressed high oleic safflower and/or sunflower oil, organic green chiles, spices, organic bell peppers, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, culture, salt, annatto, enzymes), sea salt, organic garlic. contains milk.

Check Amy's Made With Organic Corn & Tomatoes Enchilada Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish