Is Amy's Made With Organic Corn & Tomatoes Enchilada Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- expeller pressed high oleic safflower
- enzymes
expeller pressed high oleic safflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered water, organic corn tortillas (organic white corn, water, trace of lime), organic monterey jack cheese (organic pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes), white cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes), organic onions, organic tomato purée, olives, organic sweet rice flour, expeller pressed high oleic safflower and/or sunflower oil, organic green chiles, spices, organic bell peppers, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, culture, salt, annatto, enzymes), sea salt, organic garlic. contains milk.
Check Amy's Made With Organic Corn & Tomatoes Enchilada Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Made With Organic Corn & Tomatoes Enchilada Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


