Is Amy's Organic Butternut Squash Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, USDA Organic, 14.1-Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic high oleic safflower

organic high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly sweet flavor with a velvety, pourable texture. Commonly heated and served as an easy lunch or light dinner, or paired with bread, crackers, and salads. Reviewers frequently mention consistent creaminess, convenient reheating, and generally mild, comforting taste suited to family meals and portionable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Butternut Squash, Organic Onions, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Wheat Flour, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Spices, Organic Cracked Black Pepper, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains: Wheat, This Product Is Made In A Facility That Also Processes Foods Containing Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds (Including Sunflower Seeds), Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs

Check Amy's Organic Butternut Squash Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, USDA Organic, 14.1-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's Organic Butternut Squash Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, USDA Organic, 14.1-Ounce is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsSafewayShopRiteVitacostWalmartBillion Vegan

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSide Dish