Is Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Green Valley Organics Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Organic, 6 oz. is a high-quality product made in the United States. It is a lactose-free and organic yogurt, providing a great option for those with lactose intolerance. This 6-ounce yogurt is known for its delicious taste and lack of stomach discomfort. It is also praised for its thick consistency, setting it apart from other yogurts. Many people enjoy pairing this yogurt with berries and granola. Overall, Green Valley Organics Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Organic, 6 oz. offers a satisfying and enjoyable yogurt experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Lowfat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vanilla Extract, Pectin, Lactase Enzyme, Live And Active Cultures

Check Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Lactose Free Yogurt

Delicious. Firm texture somewhat similar to Greek Yogurt Hard to find

babs1•Jul 8, 2021

Where to buy

Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketMariano'sSafewayWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie