Is Amy’s Organic Low Fat Vegetable Barley Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic high oleic safflower

organic high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned broth with soft, tender chunks and chewy grains provides a comforting, homestyle mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, or paired with sandwiches and crackers, it reheats easily. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional notes about variable chunk size or mild seasoning intensity reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Onions, Organic Barley, Organic Carrots, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Celery, Organic Leeks, Organic Zucchini, Organic Peas, Sea Salt, Spices, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic, Black Pepper, Contains Gluten, Manufactured In A Facility That Produces Foods Containing Wheat, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs, Contains Gluten, Manufactured In A Facility That Produces Foods Containing Wheat, Shellfish Or Eggs

Check Amy’s Organic Low Fat Vegetable Barley Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy’s Organic Low Fat Vegetable Barley Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12) is available at 29 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsWoolworthsYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal PrepOn The Go