Is Amy’s Organic Spicy Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soy
  • organic tofu

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This spicy canned chili offers a bold, pepper-forward heat with savory and slightly smoky undertones, a thick, chunky texture with soft pieces throughout, and is commonly used as a microwaveable main, topping for baked potatoes or nachos, and quick stew base; reviewers cite convenience, consistent flavor, and variable saltiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan, : Organic Red Beans, Organic Onions, Filtered Water, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Garlic, Organic Spices, Sea Salt, Contains Soy, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Milk, Tree Nuts And Seeds

Check Amy’s Organic Spicy Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy’s Organic Spicy Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSoup