Is Amy's Organice Gluten Free Frozen Corn & Tomatoes Enchilada - 9oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • organic monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic pasteurized milk
cheddar cheese
white cheddar cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Amy's Organic Gluten Free Frozen Corn Tomatoes Enchilada 9oz is a highly regarded product that has received positive feedback from consumers. People have expressed their appreciation for its delicious taste. This frozen dish combines organic corn, tomatoes, and enchiladas, providing a flavorful and gluten-free option for those with dietary restrictions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Corn Tortillas (Organic White Corn Cooked in Water with a Trace of Lime), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Without Animal Enzymes or Rennet]), White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Without Animal Enzymes or Rennet]), Organic Onions, Organic Tomato Puree, Olives, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower and/or Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Annatto, Enzymes [Without Animal Enzymes or Rennet]), Organic Green Chiles, Spices, Organic Bell Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic.

Check Amy's Organice Gluten Free Frozen Corn & Tomatoes Enchilada - 9oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's Organice Gluten Free Frozen Corn & Tomatoes Enchilada - 9oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Amy's Organice Gluten Free Frozen Corn & Tomatoes Enchilada - 9oz | Spoonful