Is Amy's Pesto Tortellini Bowl - 9.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • organic cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • organic lowfat milk

pasteurized whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Unbleached Durum Wheat Semolina Flour, Filtered Water, Organic Wheat Gluten), Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Cream, Organic Bread Crumbs (Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Sea Salt), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Filtered Water, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Spices, Organic Cornstarch, Onion Salt.

Check Amy's Pesto Tortellini Bowl - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Amy's Pesto Tortellini Bowl - 9.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go