Is Amy's Pesto Tortellini Bowl - 9.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ricotta cheese
- pasteurized whey
- white cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- organic cream
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- organic lowfat milk
- enzymes
ricotta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Pasta (Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Unbleached Durum Wheat Semolina Flour, Filtered Water, Organic Wheat Gluten), Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Cream, Organic Bread Crumbs (Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Sea Salt), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Filtered Water, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Spices, Organic Cornstarch, Onion Salt.
Check Amy's Pesto Tortellini Bowl - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Pesto Tortellini Bowl - 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Amy's Gluten Free Non-Dairy Bean & Rice Frozen Burrito - 5.5oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Where to buy
Amy's Pesto Tortellini Bowl - 9.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


