Is Amy's Pesto Tortellini Bowl - 9.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • organic cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • organic lowfat milk
  • pasteurized whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Unbleached Durum Wheat Semolina Flour, Filtered Water, Organic Wheat Gluten), Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Cream, Organic Bread Crumbs (Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Sea Salt), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Filtered Water, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Spices, Organic Cornstarch, Onion Salt.

Check Amy's Pesto Tortellini Bowl - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's Pesto Tortellini Bowl - 9.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go