Is Amy's Vegetable Jambalaya With Red Beans Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic high oleic safflower

organic high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Tomato Purée, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Kidney Beans, Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Yellow Onions, Organic Green Beans, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Garlic, Organic Green Onions, Organic High Oleic Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Smoked Paprika, Organic Spices, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Paprika.

Check Amy's Vegetable Jambalaya With Red Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch