Is Amy's, Wrap Vietnamese Banh Mini, 5.5 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari
  • organic tofu

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A compact Vietnamese-style wrap offering savory and tangy flavor notes with a contrast between a slightly crisp exterior and a soft, chewy interior; commonly warmed and enjoyed as a quick lunch, snack, or on-the-go meal. Reviewers often note convenience, satisfying portion size, and authentic taste impressions and mild seasoning profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filtered water, organic tofu (filtered water, organic soybeans, magnesium chloride), organic brown rice, organic mushrooms, organic pinto beans, vegan sour cream (organic tofu (filtered water, organic soybeans, magnesium chloride), filtered water, expeller pressed high oleic safflower and/or sunflower oil, organic lemon juice, sea salt, organic brown rice vinegar (filtered water, organic brown rice, salt, koji spores), stoneground mustard (distilled vinegar, water, ground mustard seeds, salt, spices)), organic onions, organic garbanzo bean flour, expeller pressed high oleic safflower and/or sunflower oil, organic pickled carrots (filtered water, organic carrots, organic distilled vinegar, organic garlic, organic cane sugar, sea salt), organic potato starch, organic tapioca starch, organic garlic, organic sorghum flour, organic tamari (water, organic soybeans, organic alcohol (to preserve freshness), salt), organic cane sugar, organic ginger puree (filtered water, organic ginger), organic cilantro, organic jalapeno peppers, sea salt, organic sweet rice flour

Check Amy's, Wrap Vietnamese Banh Mini, 5.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's, Wrap Vietnamese Banh Mini, 5.5 Ounce is available at 9 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyTangy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go