Is AN ASSORTMENT OF RICH, CREAMY CARAMEL CANDIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream powder
  • whey product
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • condensed whey
  • cream
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK, VEGETABLE FATS (PALM, COCONUT), CREAM, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, CONDENSED WHEY, BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CREAM POWDER, COCOA MASS, HUMECTANT SORBITOL SYRUP, CHOPPED HAZELNUTS, WHEY PRODUCT, LACTOSE, CANE SUGAR, CANE SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, CHOPPED ALMONDS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BUTTERFAT, EMULSIFIERS (LECITHINS (SOY), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), FLAVORS CARAMEL SUGAR SYRUP.

Check AN ASSORTMENT OF RICH, CREAMY CARAMEL CANDIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyRichButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go