Is An Éclair Affair Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla Custard Ice Cream with Cake Pieces, Pastry Cream Swirls & Fudge Flakes

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, sweetened condensed skim milk), Concentrated skim milk, Wheat flour, Water, Coconut oil, Butter, Frozen egg yolk, Cocoa, Liquid egg yolk, Soybean oil, Liquid whole egg, Salt, Corn starch, Guar gum, Natural flavour, Carrageenan, Vanilla extract, Baking soda, Soy lecithin, Carob bean gum, Milk fat

Check An Éclair Affair Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking