Is Anabolix Nutrition Isolate Hydrolysed WPI Double Chocolate Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • alpha-amylase
  • digezyme - digestive enzyme blend

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

alpha-amylase
digezyme - digestive enzyme blend

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate (milk, Soy), Cocoa Powder, Flavour, Vegetable Gum (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Sweeteners (sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), Digezyme - Digestive Enzyme Blend (alpha-amylase, Protease, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase), Salt. Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Egg due to product. Manufactured on equipment that produces product containing allergen.

Check Anabolix Nutrition Isolate Hydrolysed WPI Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go