Is Anabolix Nutrition Isolate Hydrolysed WPI Double Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • milk
  • hydrolysed whey protein isolate
  • alpha-amylase
  • digezyme - digestive enzyme blend
  • xanthan gum

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
hydrolysed whey protein isolate
alpha-amylase

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate (milk, Soy), Cocoa Powder, Flavour, Vegetable Gum (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Sweeteners (sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), Digezyme - Digestive Enzyme Blend (alpha-amylase, Protease, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase), Salt. Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Egg due to product. Manufactured on equipment that produces product containing allergen.

Check Anabolix Nutrition Isolate Hydrolysed WPI Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go