Is Anabolix Nutrition Primal Whey Protein Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- micellar casein
- whey protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
- L-leucine
- glycine
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Anabolix Nutrition Proprietary Protein Blend (whey protein concentrate, micellar casein, whey protein isolate), polydextrose, L-glutamine, flavours, glycine, emulsifier (soy lecithin), BCAAs (L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), thickener (xanthan gum), sweetener (sucralose). Contains milk, soybeans, and their products. May contain traces of cereals containing gluten, tree nuts, sesame seeds, and their products.
Check Anabolix Nutrition Primal Whey Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Anabolix Nutrition Primal Whey Protein Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


