Is Ancient + Brave True Collagen Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 100% hydrolysed grass fed bovine collagen
100% hydrolysed grass fed bovine collagen
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% hydrolysed grass fed bovine collagen.� Not suitable for vegetarians.��
Check Ancient + Brave True Collagen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient + Brave True Collagen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Where to buy
Ancient + Brave True Collagen is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


