Is ANCIENT GRAIN FUSION, MEDITERRANEAN FETA, MEDITERRANEAN FETA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic feta cheese

pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC 8 GRAIN BLEND (WATER, ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC BLACK LENTILS, ORGANIC ISRAELI COUSCOUS, ORGANIC KAMUT, ORGANIC FREEKAH, ORGANIC BULGUR, ORGANIC FORBIDDEN RICE, ORGANIC MILLET), ORGANIC MEDITERRANEAN SAUCE (ORGANIC ZUCCHINI, ORGANIC YELLOW SQUASH, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC RED ONION, ORGANIC KALAMATA OLIVES, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), ORGANIC APRICOTS, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC CALIMYRNA FIGS, ORGANIC DEGLET NOOR DATES, ORGANIC GROUND OREGANO, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC GROUND BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC MINT, ORGANIC GROUND FENNEL, ORGANIC LEMON ZEST).

Check ANCIENT GRAIN FUSION, MEDITERRANEAN FETA, MEDITERRANEAN FETA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
ChunkyGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSaladLunch