Is ANCIENT GRAIN FUSION, MEDITERRANEAN FETA, MEDITERRANEAN FETA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic israeli couscous
  • organic kamut
  • organic freekah
  • organic bulgur

organic israeli couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC 8 GRAIN BLEND (WATER, ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC BLACK LENTILS, ORGANIC ISRAELI COUSCOUS, ORGANIC KAMUT, ORGANIC FREEKAH, ORGANIC BULGUR, ORGANIC FORBIDDEN RICE, ORGANIC MILLET), ORGANIC MEDITERRANEAN SAUCE (ORGANIC ZUCCHINI, ORGANIC YELLOW SQUASH, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC RED ONION, ORGANIC KALAMATA OLIVES, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), ORGANIC APRICOTS, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC CALIMYRNA FIGS, ORGANIC DEGLET NOOR DATES, ORGANIC GROUND OREGANO, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC GROUND BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC MINT, ORGANIC GROUND FENNEL, ORGANIC LEMON ZEST).

Check ANCIENT GRAIN FUSION, MEDITERRANEAN FETA, MEDITERRANEAN FETA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
ChunkyGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSaladLunch