Is ANCIENT GRAIN FUSION, MEDITERRANEAN FETA, MEDITERRANEAN FETA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic feta cheese
  • enzymes

pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC 8 GRAIN BLEND (WATER, ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC BLACK LENTILS, ORGANIC ISRAELI COUSCOUS, ORGANIC KAMUT, ORGANIC FREEKAH, ORGANIC BULGUR, ORGANIC FORBIDDEN RICE, ORGANIC MILLET), ORGANIC MEDITERRANEAN SAUCE (ORGANIC ZUCCHINI, ORGANIC YELLOW SQUASH, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC RED ONION, ORGANIC KALAMATA OLIVES, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), ORGANIC APRICOTS, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC CALIMYRNA FIGS, ORGANIC DEGLET NOOR DATES, ORGANIC GROUND OREGANO, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC GROUND BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC MINT, ORGANIC GROUND FENNEL, ORGANIC LEMON ZEST).

Check ANCIENT GRAIN FUSION, MEDITERRANEAN FETA, MEDITERRANEAN FETA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
ChunkyGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSaladLunch