Is ANCIENT GRAINS CHIK'N TENDERS, ANCIENT GRAINS CHIK'N Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- amylase
- natural flavour
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, SOY PROTEIN, SWEET POTATO, WHEAT, CARROTS, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CELLULOSE GUM, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, SIGNATURE SUPERFOODS BLEND (FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, MACA POWDER*, LUCUMA POWDER*, MESQUITE POWDER*), CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC. IN A BREADING OF: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, AMYLASE), FILTERED WATER, RICE FLOUR, OAT BRAN, ROLLED OATS, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, SPICE, QUINOA, AMARANTH FLOUR, MILLET, BARLEY FLAKES, YEAST, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM. BROWNED IN EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check ANCIENT GRAINS CHIK'N TENDERS, ANCIENT GRAINS CHIK'N against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ANCIENT GRAINS CHIK'N TENDERS, ANCIENT GRAINS CHIK'N in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Strip


