Is Ancient Harvest Heat-and-Eat Organic Southwestern Quinoa, 8 oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut oil

organic coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable southwestern quinoa offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with tangy notes; texture is fluffy with occasional moistness. Commonly used as a quick side, grain bowl base, or mixed with proteins and vegetables. Reviewers frequently note convenience, portability, and consistent reheating results, though some mention mixed opinions on seasoning balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ORGANIC QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA), PREPARED ORGANIC BLACK BEANS (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS AND WATER), ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID) ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC JALAPENOS, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CUMIN SPICE, ORGANIC DRIED CILANTRO, ORGANIC RED PEPPER.

Check Ancient Harvest Heat-and-Eat Organic Southwestern Quinoa, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ancient Harvest Heat-and-Eat Organic Southwestern Quinoa, 8 oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunch