Is Ancient Harvest Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese™ Mild Cheddar -- 6.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese powder organic cheddar cheese pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese sauce mix

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Pasta (Red Lentil Flour, Organic Quinoa Flour), Cheese Sauce Mix (Organic Maltodextrin (From Corn), Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Cheddar Cheese Powder Organic Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Corn Starch, Natural Flaovors (From Milk), Organic Sugar, Organic Annatto Extract (Color), Dehydrated, Contains: Milk This Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Wheat, Egg, Soybeans, Milk And Tree Nuts

Check Ancient Harvest Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese™ Mild Cheddar -- 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ancient Harvest Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese™ Mild Cheddar -- 6.5 oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleKrogerVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish