Is Ancient Harvest Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese™ Mild Cheddar -- 6.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • from milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic cheddar cheese powder organic cheddar cheese pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese sauce mix

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Pasta (Red Lentil Flour, Organic Quinoa Flour), Cheese Sauce Mix (Organic Maltodextrin (From Corn), Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Cheddar Cheese Powder Organic Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Corn Starch, Natural Flaovors (From Milk), Organic Sugar, Organic Annatto Extract (Color), Dehydrated, Contains: Milk This Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Wheat, Egg, Soybeans, Milk And Tree Nuts

Check Ancient Harvest Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese™ Mild Cheddar -- 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ancient Harvest Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese™ Mild Cheddar -- 6.5 oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleKrogerVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish