Is Ancient Nutrients Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Gelatin, Probiotic Fermented Nutrient Contains: Hake, Caution: As With Any Dietary Supplement, Consult Your Healthcare Practitioner Before Using This Product, Especially If You Are Pregnant, Nursing, Or Are Otherwise Under Medical Supervision, Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Do Not Use If Product Has Been Opened Or Tampered With In Any Way, Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, Contains No Filler, Artificial Flavors, Colors, Sweeteners Or
Check Ancient Nutrients against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient Nutrients in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Purely Elizabeth Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Blueberry Hemp
Kirkland Signature Organic Ancient Grain Granola
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


