Is Ancient Nutrition Ancient Probiotic Ultimate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ancient Ayurvedic Herbal Blen (Triphala Fruit Extract (Amla Fruit Extract, Chebulic Myrobalan Fruit Extract, Belleric Myrobalan Fruit Extract), Turmeric Root Extract, Ginger Root Extract, Fenugreek Seed Extract). Ancient Probiotics Blend (Saccharomyces boulardii, Bacillus coagulans, Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus paracasei, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactobacillus casei, Bifidobacterium lactis, Bifidobacterium breve, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus fermentum, Lactobacillus gasseri, Lactobacillus helveticus, Bifidobacterium longum, Bifidobacterium infantis, Lactobacillus sakei, Lactobacillus johnsonii, Bifidobacterium adolescentis). Other ingredients: Hypromellose.
Check Ancient Nutrition Ancient Probiotic Ultimate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient Nutrition Ancient Probiotic Ultimate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


