Is Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein™ Chocolate -- 15 Packets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural chocolate flavor
natural chocolate flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Chocolate Flavor, Cocoa Powder, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract
Check Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein™ Chocolate -- 15 Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein™ Chocolate -- 15 Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein™ Chocolate -- 15 Packets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


