Is Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein Salted Caramel Superfood Protein Powder Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed bovine hide collagen peptides
  • bone broth protein salted caramel blend: beef bone broth protein concentrate
  • natural flavors
  • collagen

hydrolyzed bovine hide collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bone Broth Protein Salted Caramel Blend: Beef Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Medium Chain Triglycerides (Coconut), Hydrolyzed Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Collagen, Natural Flavors, Acacia Fiber, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract, Luo Han Guo Fruit Extract.

Check Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein Salted Caramel Superfood Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep