Is Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein Salted Caramel Superfood Protein Powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed bovine hide collagen peptides
- bone broth protein salted caramel blend: beef bone broth protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- collagen
hydrolyzed bovine hide collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bone Broth Protein Salted Caramel Blend: Beef Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Medium Chain Triglycerides (Coconut), Hydrolyzed Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Collagen, Natural Flavors, Acacia Fiber, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract, Luo Han Guo Fruit Extract.
Check Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein Salted Caramel Superfood Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein Salted Caramel Superfood Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Orgain Organic Protein & Superfood Vanilla Bean Flavor Plant Based Protein Powder
SALTED CARAMEL NUT PROTEIN CHEWY BAR, SALTED CARAMEL NUT
About this product
Supplement · Powder


